Development of a real-time earthquake early warning system for large rupture dimension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Masumi  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (60456829)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords緊急地震速報 / 強震動 / 地震活動 / 熊本地震 / 海溝型地震 / 東北地方太平洋沖地震
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a system which improves the speed and accuracy of an earthquake early warning for large earthquakes. By applying the algorithm designed for multiple simultaneous earthquakes (IPF method), the performance of the earthquake early warning improved for both main shock and aftershocks of the 2016 Kumamoto earthquake. We also evaluated the accuracy of a new P-wave detection algorithm (kurtosis method). The kurtosis method was able to detect a P wave 0.12 seconds faster than the current method in average. However, since it is sensitive to the change of waveforms, it tends to be falsely triggered by a noise. Introducing a filter to identify noises is a key for the practical application.