Study on Marine Traffic Analysis for Measures Against Tsunami
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Gen  東海大学, 海洋学部, 講師 (10734478)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords津波対策 / 海上交通分析 / OZT / 航行妨害ゾーン / 衝突リスク / レーダ観測 / レーダ / AIS非搭載船舶 / 津波避難対策 / 漁船 / ガスモデル / 船舶自動観測システム / 漁協の津波対策 / 衝突リスクモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of mitigating the damage caused by the tsunami attack, the development of marine traffic analysis is conducted for helping to make the tsunami countermeasures taking into consideration the characteristics of each ship. It is appeared that the around the Shimizu port area is most dangerous area in the Suruga-bay by using the collision risk analysis based on the gas model. In addition, the the distribution of non-AIS ships is estimated by radar observation and hearing survey. Then, the dangerous sea area is considered at the time of the tsunami occurrence. Furthermore, since we got an opinion that some of the ship operator wanted to know the place of actual collision in the process of interview survey, the new marine traffic analysis is developed by using the Obstacle Zone by Target (OZT). Finally, we examined tsunami countermeasures at our university 's target stars (ton) and Hokuto (18 tons).