Double-probe imaging for simultaneous detection of amyloid and tau using fluorine-19 MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Yanagisawa Daijiro  滋賀医科大学, 神経難病研究センター, 准教授 (50581112)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 分子イメージング / 老人斑 / 神経原線維変化 / フッ素MRI / 画像解析 / MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we have synthesized Shiga-X33 as a novel 19F-MR probe which can be used for amyloid imaging. MR measurement using Shiga-X33 showed high accumulation of 19F-MR signals in the brain of APP/PS1 transgenic mice. Furthermore, we synthesized Shiga-X35 as another novel 19F-MR probe for tau imaging. MR measurement using Shiga-X35 showed high accumulation of the 19F-MR signals in the brain of rTg4510 tau transgenic mice. Structurally, Shiga-X33 has a CHF2 group which shows 19F chemical shift of -126 ppm. Meanwhile, Shiga-X35 has a CF3 group which shows 19F chemical shift of -75 ppm. There is sufficient difference of 19F chemical shift value between Shiga-X33 and Shiga-X35 to make images simultaneously for both 19F-MR signals by chemical shift imaging. Altogether, we have succeeded in developing the probes for simultaneous detection of amyloid and tau using 19F-MRI.