Air projection and gesture based interface for three dimensional model manipulation assisting operating surgeon's intraoperative decision making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMITSU KITARO  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (00551326)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords空中投影 / ジェスチャーインタフェース / 術中情報 / 術中画像 / RealSense / AIプレート / 空間投影 / 赤外線深度センサ / 空中ディスプレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposed a newly gesture based interface using Intel RealSense to manipulate air projected three dimensional vascular model. The proposed displaying system allows operating neurosurgeons to manipulate a brain vascular three dimensional model in operative field with patient side by side for intraoperative quick decision making without using devices such as computer mouse. This air projector was made by aluminum with black colored alumite treatment and was fabricated with an image source; 10 inches tablet and AI plate for air projection. The projected image quality was satisfied with original resolution of 1280 x 800 and projected the model image into the air brightly enough in operating theater.