Analysis of health condition depending augmentation of plasticizer toxicity
Project/Area Number |
15K16343
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Medical engineering assessment
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Fujisawa Ayano 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任助教 (10624885)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 可塑剤 / 毒性 / 毒性評価 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although plasticizers are told to remain health risks, we can’t live without non-rigid plastic products that are made from polyvinyl chloride and plasticizer. In this study, we elucidated that the plasticizer-derived inflammation is a result of the cell-mediated immune response. We also proposed a test sequence which consists of T-cell and inflammatory cytokines. These results would improve developmental efficiency of substantial plasticizer, mainly in the meaning of safety.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で明らかにした可塑剤の炎症惹起機構は、新規可塑剤の開発においてより安全性の高いものを選択する指標として有意義である。同時に、こうした可塑剤の炎症惹起性を試験する方法として、単純かつ検出可能な感度を有する試験系を発見したことで、スクリーニングの時間を短縮し、生体に近い反応を評価できる点において社会的意義が高い。