Establishing the effectiveness of comprehensive rehabilitation for severe obesity with respiratory and circulatory disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Tamao  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20529698)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肥満症 / 包括的リハビリテーション / 運動療法 / 呼吸機能 / 体重減量 / 高度肥満 / 運動時間 / 運動の種類 / 睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 心不全 / 肥満合併症 / 心肺運動負荷試験 / 重複障害 / 包括的肥満リハビリ / 体組成 / 冠動脈危険因子 / 包括的リハビリ / リハビリテーション / 肥満 / 呼吸 / 循環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, comprehensive rehabilitation consisting of diet, exercise therapy, patient education, etc. was performed for severely obese patients, and the effectiveness was examined from various parameters. It was suggested that comprehensive rehabilitation for obese patients is effective in improving arteriosclerosis risk factors such as abnormal blood pressure and glycolipid metabolism, and improving respiratory function (vital capacity, expiratory reserve, functional residual capacity, total lung volume). There was no significant difference in weight loss depending on the type of exercise, and it seemed to be important to carry out exercise therapy suitable for individual patients considering safety.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満症患者では合併症などにより運動療法を継続することが困難なことも多いが、食事療法・運動療法・患者教育を含めた包括的なリハビリテーション介入により、動脈硬化危険因子の改善や呼吸機能(肺活量、呼気予備量、機能的残気量、全肺気量)の改善に有効であることが示唆された。治療効果をフィードバックすることは患者の体重減量や運動療法に対するモチベーションの維持につながる。高度肥満患者に対する運動療法はリスク管理が重要となる為、運動療法を行う上での留意点などについて啓蒙も行った。