The safety and effectiveness of cardiac rehabilitation for abdominal aortic aneurysm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Atsuko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60529147)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsAAA / cardiac rehabilitation / 腹部大動脈瘤 / 心臓リハビリテーション / 運動療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a retrospective cohort study on patients with a small AAA before surgery. The risk for AAA repair was much lower in the rehabilitation group after matching. AAA expansion rate was slower in the rehabilitation group (before matching: rehabilitation versus nonrehabilitation group, 2.3±3.7 versus 3.8±3.4 mm/y [P=0.008]; after matching: rehabilitation versus nonrehabilitation group, 2.1±3.0 versus 4.5±4.0 mm/y [P<0.001]). Elevation of blood pressure during exercise was positively correlated with AAA expansion rate after the rehabilitation program (r=0.569, P<0.001). Cardiac rehabilitation protects against the expansion of small AAAs and mitigates the risk associated with AAA repair, possibly because of the decreased elevation of blood pressure during exercise. The report was published. Cardiac Rehabilitation Protects Against the Expansion of Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm. J Am Heart Assoc. 2018 Feb 27;7(5).