Project/Area Number |
15K16356
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
KATAOKA Hideki 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 客員研究員 (50749489)
Research Collaborator |
GOTO Kyo
HONDA Ayana
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 糖尿病 / 廃用性筋萎縮 / 温熱刺激 / 大腿骨近位部骨折 / 筋力 / 筋力低下 / リハビリテーション / 筋収縮運動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First, we investigated the effect of combination therapy, consisting of heat stress and low intensity muscle contraction exercise, for the prevention of disuse atrophy in streptozotocin-induced diabetic rat gastrocnemius (GAS) muscles. Result, combination therapy, consisting of heat stress and low intensity muscle contraction exercise is more effective than heat stress or low intensity muscle contraction exercise alone for prevention of disuse muscle atrophy in diabetic state. Second, we investigated the effect of combination of the normal physical therapy (PT) program with heat stress (combination program) for hip fracture (HF) surgery patients. Result, strength of knee extensors, physical performance, ability to perform ADLs were not different significantly between patients underwent combination program and those underwent normal PT program alone. Thus, we need further examination of method of heat stress.