Development of a new stroke rehabilitation strategy; regulation of interhemispheric inhibition by paired associative stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Satoshi  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (00735334)
Research Collaborator Ishii DAISUKE  茨城県立医療大学, 医科学センター, 助教
Ishibashi KIYOSHIGE  茨城県立医療大学大学院, 保健医療科学研究科, 院生
Kohno YUTAKA  茨城県立医療大学, 医科学センター, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords連合性ペア刺激 / 脳卒中片麻痺 / 半球間抑制 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 安静時fMRI / 運動麻痺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Paired associative stimulation (PAS25) is a stimulation series that combines transcranial magnetic stimulation (TMS) to M1 following peripheral nerve electrical stimulation. There are a few studies focusing on the effect of PAS25 on opposite M1. 1) The significant change of interhemispheric inhibition was observed by PAS25. 2) The significant change of functional connectivity within each M1 were observed by PAS25.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって提案されたPAS25の評価方法は,今後のPAS25の臨床応用に有用な知見となると考えられる。