Elucidating the Impact of Empathy on Recovery Mechanisms from Chronic Pain -Basic Examination of Cognitive Behavioral Therapy-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
yakura tomiko  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20722581)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords共感 / 鏡 / 動画 / 慢性疼痛 / 集団行動療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to elucidate the impact of empathy on the neural basis of recovery from pain with an objective of providing the foundation for efficacy of group cognitive behavioral therapies. To examine the impact of empathy by individual rat on psychological and mental functions which were inherent and potential, we first examined visual recognition ability of rats using a mirror. We verified with Microdialysis, Marble-burying behavior test, and Place preference test. The result showed that visual ability of rats was good. The present result verified visual ability of rats, and showed that it is useful in elucidating the impact of empathy by rats on the neural basis of recovery from pain.