Development of communication aid technology for speech disorder using speech recognition from electromyographic signals derived with multi-electrode array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kubo Takatomi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 特任准教授 (20631550)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords時系列分節化 / ノンパラメトリックベイズ法 / 深層学習 / 表面筋電位信号 / 分節化 / 多点表面筋電位信号 / 機会学習 / 発話
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When deep learning is applied to uncommon data like surface electromyographic signals during a speech, it is necessary to determine parameters, e.g., the number of layers in the network, the number of nodes in each layer, etc. appropriately. In 2015, we developed a method to determine them depending on data, and reported it in a domestic conference, international conference, and a journal. In 2017, we developed a method that can segment time-series data with the unknown number of states by using two Bayesian non-parametric methods, Beta process autoregressive hidden Markov model and Hierarchical Pitman- Yor language model. We reported it in a domestic conference and an international conference. We received a recommendation to a special issue of a journal for our presentation in the domestic conference.