Effective model and its background for action observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionRyotokuji University
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Tsubasa  了徳寺大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (10735046)
Research Collaborator BONKOHARA Syuzo
ARAMAKI Hidefumi
TOZAWA Ryosuke
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords運動学習 / 運動観察 / 手本 / 運動スキル / 運動イメージ / 手指巧緻性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study is to determine the effective model for action observation learning for elderly people.
Investigations of gaze behavior and brain activity were conducted in terms of background of previous result “unskilled model was more effective than skilled model in younger people”. Although study on brain activity is recently continuing, there was no difference between the two models from collected data.
Apart from that, difference of motor learning between two models in elderly people was also examined. Result showed that effects of unskilled model were higher than that of skilled model. Taken together with these results, although the background of the effects is still unclear, the effects of unskilled model on motor learning are robust.