Construction of a new social behavioral learning program for mental illness: Optimization of Social Reward
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Takayuki  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 助教 (50622768)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords報酬 / 行動学習 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 経頭蓋直流電流刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the experiment that was the basis for developing an effective psychiatric behavior practice program based on reward was conducted. The purpose of this study was to clarify the effects of the transcranial direct current stimulation on the prefrontal cortex on corticospinal excitability, reward-based selection behavior and the amount of reward obtained in reward-based trial-and-error behavioral learning tasks. As a result, although the excitability of the primary motor area did not change due to the difference in the direct current stimulation condition to the prefrontal cortex, the reward-based behavior and the amount of reward were significantly increased in the cathode stimulation to the prefrontal cortex.
Transcranial direct current stimulation on the prefrontal cortex can be regarded as a conditioning stimulus that changes reward-based behavior, and it has been suggested that it may be a useful tool in the construction of a behavioral training program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の研究によって,報酬に基づく行動学習の神経基盤が明らかになりつつある.しかし,報酬に基づく行動学習を促進する有効な方法は明らかになっていない.本研究の実施によって,行動学習の重要な役割を担っている報酬の提示と脳機能の関連を明らかにし,さらに,経頭蓋直流電流刺激が精神科リハビリテーションの臨床に寄与する行動練習プログラムにおける有用なツールになる可能性を示したことに意義があった.本研究の発展によって,精神疾患患者の行動障害に応じた具体的な介入プランと改善目標を立案することが可能になり,行動練習プログラムの構築に寄与するものと考えられる.