development custom made foot orthosis based on the three dementional foot kinematics for the flat foot deformity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionMorinomiya University of Medical Sciences
Principal Investigator
Kudo Shintarou  森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (70737915)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords扁平足 / 足底挿板療法 / 足部挙動 / 足底挿板 / 運動学 / 足部アーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of those studies were to develop the foot orthosis which based on the three dimensional foot kinematics for the flatfeet deformity. We investigated for the effects of the foot orthosis which change the hardness without changing the form of it on the three dimensional foot kinematics. We found the foot kinematics of the flat feet deformity increased forward movement and decreased medial movements of the tarsals and metatarsals, and the cuboid is the key movements for the flatfeet. Therefore, we developed the custom made foot orthosis that lateral longitudinal arch parts made harder than medial part, and it could be controlled the kinematics of the rear foot. We concluded that foot orthosis which changed the only hardness of the material could be change the three dimensional foot kinematics without changing form of the foot orthosis.