| Project/Area Number |
15K16414
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
| Research Institution | Tsukuba University of Technology (2017-2018) National Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Yasu Keiichi 筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 助教 (70407352)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 吃音 / 聴覚フィードバック / 変調 / 開ループ / 角回 / 弓状束 / 脳機能 / トラクトグラフィ / 制御工学 / 拡散テンソル画像 / デフォルトモードネットワーク / 白質経路追跡 / 白質 / 神経科学 / 発話制御 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Developmental stuttering is characterized by frequent speech production disfluencies, which affects 5% of preschool children and nearly 1% of adults (Bloodstein 1995). Delayed auditory feedback (DAF) affects proficiency of speech while helping some of those who stutter. In this study, we developed an open-loop auditory pseudo-feedback measurement system so that the formant frequency stimulation is delivered exactly as specified. We differentiated the response of formant frequency to obtain impulse response which represents the control of articulation. As a result, there are early compensatory peaks of the impulse response, which represent a quick adaptation to both direction of perturbation, and also showed the following response after compensatory response. A fractional anisotropy (FA) of the white matter decrease beneath the left angular gyrus, previously reported for children who stutter (Chang et al. 2015), was also found in adults who stutter in the present study.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では聴覚のフィードバック(帰還)制御機能および脳の神経接続的側面から吃音に特徴的な結果を得られた。これらの知見から吃音の症状に柔軟に対応したモデルが確立すれば訓練前後の比較などをより客観的に行える指標となり得るため、国内外に広めることができれば、より吃音者の訓練に対する選択肢が広がり、吃音者のQoL向上に役立つと考えられる。