Development of three-dimensional technical evaluation index of hurdle running in physical education class
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionSendai University
Principal Investigator
Shibayama Kazuhito  仙台大学, 体育学部, 講師 (50634060)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords技術評価 / 踏切脚の接地様式 / 踏切動作 / 地面反力 / 体育授業 / スポーツバイオメカニクス / 動作分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to clarify technical factors for hurdle running skill by three dimensional analysis. Twenty-one subjects participated in this study. Subjects were divided for skilled group (SG) and novice group (NG).
As a result, SG achieved higher sprint speed and shorter hurdling time by quicker swung upward and downward of the lead leg movement. And SG had the smaller deceleration force and larger acceleration force in the the takeoff phase. The reason for the large deceleration of the NG in takeoff phase was larger deceleration time by the heel contact and larger flexion and extension of the knee.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で示したハードル走における技術評価のポイントを体育授業などで評価指標として使用することにより,これまで主観的に評価されてきたハードル走技能に関して,科学的根拠に基づいた客観的な評価の一助となると考えられる.特に,これまでは抜き足の動作については,3次元的な動作を行っているため明確な評価の基準が示されていなかったが,本研究ではそのような点も明らかにすることができた.