Project/Area Number |
15K16439
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Kondo Yuichiro 北海道大学, 教育学研究院, 専門研究員 (60646579)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | アルペンスキー / レース分析 / タイム分析 / 技術的特徴 / 滑走ライン / アルペンスキー競技 / 回転競技 / 競技力向上 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to define the race patterns and technical features of top racers in alpine skiing using time analysis. As a result of the race analysis, it became clear that the time of the steep slope section was short time and the gliding was done by the racing line which finished the turn quickly after passing the gate as the characteristic of the Japanese top racer. In addition, as technical features, it became clear that the legs were inclining deeply to the inside of the turn in turning phase, position of upper body was angulated, and a down weight mainly with the outside leg of the turn was performed.On the other hand, from the result of comparing the Japanese racers with the top overseas racers, the Japanese racer's issue was to cope with wave of race course.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果として、アルペンスキーにおけるトップレベルの選手を対象とした科学的なレース分析は十分に行われてはおらず、大きなタイム差が生じる斜面区間や、トップレベル選手の技術的特徴及び滑走ラインの特徴を客観的なデータに基づいて科学的な知見を示したことは学術的意義として位置づけられる。また、本研究の成果をアルペンスキー選手やその指導者にフィードバックし、研究成果を指導現場に反映することで日本人選手の競技者育成及び競技力向上に活かすことができることが社会的意義として位置づけられる。