Mechanism analysis of snowboard turns by combining motion and state measurement of snowboarding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
KONDO AKIKO  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (00734972)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスノーボード / 力センサ / モーメント / カービングターン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study deals with the mechanism analysis of snowboard turns by combining the motion and state measurement of snowboarding. We conducted the motion measurement by different skill levels of snowboarders on the actual snow field. The results indicated the snow reaction force generated by the motion of snowboarder and the moments related to torsion and deflection as the important factors representing the state of snowboard during carving turns. Furthermore, the model for snowboard turns representing the relationship of snow reaction force and snowboard deflection was established for quantifying the mechanism of snowboard turns.