The Governance of Professional Football in 19th-20th Century England
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJII SHOTA  大阪大学, 経営企画オフィス, 准教授 (80738964)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスポーツ史 / フットボール / ガバナンス / イギリス / 西洋史 / フットボール史 / マーケティング / メディア / イングランド / プロフェッショナリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on the governance of professional football in England 1980-2000 . Especially, I examine how researchers of sport had engaged in and given influenced on the reform of professional football in the 1990s. Through the analysis, it can be shown that the governance of professional football was totally changed after the discussion in Football Task Force in 1997-2000: from regulation to mutualism. In addition, such a change led to developing new academic research in sport science, such as sport governance and sport management, which could help professional clubs promote corporate governance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって19世紀末~21世紀初頭までの約100年強を一気通貫するプロ・フットボールのガバナンスに関する通史を描くことが可能になった。スポーツ団体のガバナンスが問題とされる機会が増え、またesportsなど新たな形態のプロ・スポーツ産業の勃興が観られる現在の状況に対して、その発展・問題の歴史的背景を明らかにすることでより長期的な視点に立ったsustainableなスポーツ文化の発展に寄与する視点を提示することが出来るだろう。また、実際の改革と学術研究の発展を関連付けながら明らかにしたことで、今後のスポーツ関連研究の意義に対する示唆を与えることが出来るだろう。