Developmental process of drop jump from classification according to mechanical energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2016)
Osaka International University (2015)
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Kanami  筑波大学, 体育系, 研究員 (40637196)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords跳躍動作 / 力学的エネルギー / スティフネス / 力学的仕事 / 下肢関節トルク / 関節間シナジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, female and male athletes perform drop jump in various conditions, the development of drop jump from the viewpoint of mechanical energy is 1) the influence of the lower limb stiffness depending on the size of the positive work, 2) the influence of the lower limb stiffness is affected by the knee joint stiffness. It was also suggested that muscular strength of the lower limbs per weight may be involved.