Preparatory motor control mechanism of drop jump movement under uncertain conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNanzan University (2017)
Sophia University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Iida Yoshiaki  南山大学, 理工学部, 講師 (40711172)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords先行的制御 / ドロップジャンプ / 姿勢制御 / バスケットボール / 競技特性 / 先行的運動制御 / 不確定条件 / 動作切り替え / ジャンプ / 予測 / 球技 / 着地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated motor preparation mechanism of situation-adaptive movements such as sports activities. We used the movement task that requires switching drop jump and landing movement. The main results were below, 1) The landing posture and pre-activities of lower limb and trunk muscles were modulated between intermediate levels during the conditions which have possibility of two movements. 2) Pre-contact controls of landing posture were executed in the athletes skilled in uncertain conditions.