Project/Area Number |
15K16474
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 予測スキル / 視線行動 / CG / 教示 / 潜在意識 / エキスパートシステム / 野球 / 知覚 / 弁別閾 / 主観的等価点 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted three experiments using movies and computer graphics of baseball pitchers to clarify their ability to discriminate minute changes in the pitchers’ movements by observing the eye movements of expert and novice baseball players during discrimination tasks. Moreover, the effects of imitating experts’ eye movements on the anticipation skills of novice players were investigated. Results indicated that the discrimination ability of expert players was superior to novices, indicating experts have implicit and accurate discrimination ability. There was no significant difference in eye movements between experts and novices. Moreover, a smaller gaze displacement was observed in novices after imitating the eye movements of experts. However, novices’ accuracy of anticipating the pitch-type, including fast or curved-balls, decreased significantly despite imitating experts’ eye movements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
競技の熟練者が持つ優れた知覚能力について検討するために,CGで作成した野球の投手映像を用いて僅かな投球動作の違いを判断する実験とその際の視線の動きを調べる実験を行った.結果,動作の違いを識別する能力は熟練者が優れていることが明らかになったが,視線の動きに明確な違いは見出されなかった.さらに,実際の投手の映像を用いて球種を予測判断する実験を行い,熟練者特有の視線の動きを初心者に教示した.結果,視線の動きを教えることは予測の正確性の低下を招くことが明らかとなり,実際の競技の現場で,視線の向け方を制御する指導はその後のパフォーマンスの低下を導く危険性を有することが示唆された.