Involvement of the central nervous system in the improvement of exercise performance after training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Ryo  独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ科学部, 契約研究員 (50632840)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MARUYAMA Atsuo  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 特任教授 (80117548)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高強度インターバルトレーニング / 最大酸素摂取量 / 血中乳酸濃度 / 低酸素トレーニング / 経頭蓋磁気刺激法 / 運動皮質脊髄路の興奮性 / 運動パフォーマンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to determine whether the elevated peripheral function and the elevated central nervous functions were involved in the improvement of exercise performance after short-term high intensity intermittent training (HIT) under hypoxia. As a result of the short-term HIT under hypoxia, exercise performance improved with an increase in maximal oxygen uptake, which is an index of aerobic capacity, and an increase in the peak value of blood lactate concentration during high intensity exercise, which is an index of anaerobic capacity. However, the excitability of the central nervous system was unchanged by the short-term HIT under hypoxia.