Investigation of optimal shooting strategy with higher success rate in basketball game
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health
Principal Investigator
Inaba Yuki  独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ科学部, 研究員 (30709431)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords誤差許容範囲 / フリースロー / リリースパラメータ / バスケットボール / シュート / 成功率 / バスケットボールのシュート / バイオメカニクス / 運動制御 / 動作解析 / ボールの回転 / ボールの軌道
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to reveal optimal shooting strategy which enable players to achieve higher success rate of shot in basketball games. A new method to compute optimal release parameters were established through this study. As a result of that, it was revealed that minimizing the variability of release parameters by selecting optimal release parameters contribute to increase the success rate.