Longitudinal research of morphology and muscle strength in elite junior athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKokushikan University (2017-2018)
National Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Kumagawa Daisuke  国士舘大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (40439279)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsジュニアアスリート / トレーニング / 発育発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methods for estimating competition performance from physical fitness are widely used at training sites.However, there are few reports that show the target value of physical fitness according to maturity and athletic performance level.
Therefore, in this study, we created a growth and development curve for each sport. Among them, we created growth and development curves in morphology and functional characteristics of muscles in speed skaters (sprinters and all-round-skaters). And also, from these parameters of physical fitness, we made an estimation formula to estimate the competition results, and clarified the target power level at each developmental stage in junior athletes. Furthermore, based on these results, we suggested the optimal period for junior athletes to do physical fitness training.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色は、アスリート特有の形態及び筋力の発育・発達曲線を明示した点である。これにより、ジュニアスアスリートが自身の体力レベルを把握できることに加え、トップアスリートとしての体力水準に到達するまでのプロセスを予測することが可能となる。また、指導者にとっては発育段階に応じたトレーニング指導がより実践的になることが予想でき、少子化によって減少傾向にあるジュニアアスリートが競技からドロップアウトするリスクも軽減できるものと考える。さらに、各競技団体が行うタレント発掘事業や長期的な育成計画にも活用されることが期待できる。