Characteristics of body segment parameter for junior athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health
Principal Investigator
Hakamada Noriko  独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ科学部, 研究員 (90586140)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords形態計測 / 体分節質量比 / ジュニアアスリート / 体分節体積 / 体分節質量 / 体分節パラメーター / 人体体積 / 三次元人体計測法 / 体分節体積比 / 身体特性パラメーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine anthropometric characteristics of junior athlete.Junior male gymnasts(GM), non-athlete(NM) were participated in this study.Body length, circumferences, segmental body mass and %segmental body mass was measured by 3D whole body scanning anthropometry method. As for the body height and body weight, GM was smaller than NM by all generations. In the neck, chest upper arm and forearm circumferences, GM showed significantly larger than NM over 16 years old.GM showed large %segmental mass for the thorax.It was suggested that body shape specificity in elite gymnasts were characterized as the much development in upper limb segment and upper trunk region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は幼少期からの専門的なトレーニングがアスリートの形態形状に及ぼす影響について検討をおこなった。競技特異的な形態特性はこれまでも多く報告されているが、そのほとんどが他の競技や非アスリートとの比較にとどまっており、縦断的に評価した研究は少ない。また、体肢長や周径囲において、個人の形態を評価している研究は多くみられるが、体分節に着目し、質量や質量比の違いについて比較することにより、形態形状のみならず力学的な観点で特性を評価できる可能性がある。本研究はタレント発掘やアスリート発育発達を評価する上で、重要な知見となる。