Development of the drag measurement system during swimming for disabled swimmers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
TSUNOKAWA Takaaki  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ・武道実践科学系, 講師 (00740078)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords抵抗 / 推進力 / 競泳 / クロール / 抵抗力 / 障がい者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to construct the drag measurement system during swimming in the water channel, and to apply the system to disabled swimmers. The drag measurement was conducted in water channel during towing condition. As results, it could evaluate the relationship between the drag during front crawl swimming and body motions using this measurement system. Furthermore, from the measurement results, it was possible to clarify the advantage points and specific improvement points of each swimmer.