Clarifying the changes in lumbopelvic rhythm during trunk extension among adolescent soccer players
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokyo International University (2017)
Waseda University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
TOJIMA Michio  東京国際大学, 人間社会学部, 講師 (10735442)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腰部可動域 / 股関節可動域 / 腰痛 / 腰椎骨盤リズム / 立位体後屈 / 発育期サッカー選手 / 発育期 / サッカー / Lumbopelvic Rhythm / Lumbar hip ratio / 腰椎分離症 / キック動作 / 中学生 / サッカー選手 / 三次元動作解析 / 動作解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many adolescent athletes experience low back pain (LBP). Its causative factors include lumbopelvic rhythm [LPR]. We assessed the presence/absence of LBP in adolescent soccer players before and after a six-month period and divided them into four groups: no LBP both before and after the period (NBP); LBP before but not after (PN); LBP after but not before (NP); and LBP both before and after (LBP). We used a 3D motion analysis system during trunk extension to measure the lumbar spine and hip ranges of motion (ROMs). On comparing the results obtained before and after the six-month period, lumbar spine ROM decreased in the NP group, hip ROM increased in the LBP group. The NP group extended their lumbar spine excessively compared with the hip before the period, which could cause LBP, but decreased the extension after the period. Lumbar extension relative to hip extension decreased in the PN group, which could decrease excessive load on the lumbar spine and eliminate LBP.