Systematic approach for developing national health campaign strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Yoshiki  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 客員研究員 (80595504)
Research Collaborator SHIMODA Akihiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヘルスキャンペーン / 戦略 / 行動科学 / 行動経済学 / がん検診 / 情動 / 受診率向上 / 行動科学モデル / 効果測定 / 自己効力感 / 地域介入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mass media health campaigns are effective at influencing health behavior at the population level. The essential first step in the development of mass media health campaigns is to identify specific beliefs of the target audience. The challenge is to prioritize suitable beliefs derived from behavioral theory. In this study, we developed the systematic approach to identify potential beliefs to target in a mass media campaign to change behavior using a novel method to estimate the possible effect size of a small set of beliefs. As an example, we conducted nationwide survey on people’s believes about colorectal cancer screening to show how the proposed strategy can identify which belief to target.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでわが国では、行動変容を狙いとして数々の国家規模のヘルスキャンペーンが行われてきた。たとえば、ピンクリボンキャンペーン(乳がん検診)やメタボ(特定健診)などである。しかし、キャンペーンの核となるメッセージが、必ずしも戦略的に選ばれてきたわけではない。その結果として、必ずしも最善と考えられるメッセージが発信されてこなかった可能性がある。そこで本研究では、行動科学理論に基づきどのような系統的手続きに従って戦略的にメッセージを選択すべきか、その方法論の提案を行った。