Developing and Verifying the Efficacy of Educational Program for Promoting Appropriate Self-Medication via Pharmacists and Pharmacies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Tachi Tomoya  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80618447)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords薬局 / 薬剤師 / セルフメディケーション / 教育プログラム / 健康サポート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Utilization of local pharmacies and pharmacists is important for appropriate self-medication. Local pharmacies needs to provide counseling and support services to help maintain and improve health in the community. In this study, the services and the status of implementation at pharmacies were clarified. Based the findings, the ‘Educational Program for Promoting Appropriate Self-Medication via Pharmacists and Pharmacies’ was constructed. The program was effective in motivating people to adopt appropriate self-medication practices that involved availing themselves of the services of pharmacies and pharmacists.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において確立した「薬局・薬剤師を活用した適切なセルフメディケーション推進のための教育プログラム」は、受講者側の負担が少なく、実施側の薬局・薬剤師は簡便に安い費用で実施することができるため、費用対効果も良好で実用的であると考える。本教育プログラムが普及すれば、薬局・薬剤師を活用した適切なセルフメディケーションを通じて国民の予防・健康管理の推進や医療費抑制が期待されることから、社会的意義は非常に大きいといえる。