Project/Area Number |
15K16507
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Kagawa Nutrition University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Imai Tomoko 同志社女子大学, 教授
Takahashi Toru 福岡女子大学, 准教授
Maruyama Satomi 金城学院大学, 教授
Appukutty Mahenderan Universiti Teknologi MARA
Zalilah Mohd Shariff Universiti Putra Malaysia
Nasir Mohd Taib Mohd Universiti Putra Malaysia
Gan Wan Ying Universiti Putra Malaysia
Chin Yit Siew Universiti Putra Malaysia
Poh Bee Koon Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia
Wong Jyh Eiin Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ボディ・イメージ / 若年女性 / やせ願望 / 身体不満 / 生活習慣 / 身体計測 / 横断研究 / 国際比較 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The current study was aimed to comprehensively investigate potential factors that may increase body dissatisfaction among young Japanese females. In order to determine external factors, a self-reported questionnaire survey was administered to both Japanese females living in Japan and Chinese Malaysian females living in Malaysia. Compared to Chinese Malaysians who are Asians but living in a multi-ethnic society, Japanese females expressed a greater body dissatisfactions. Also it was found that a frequency of comparing own physique with surroundings and a cultural value that consider appearance is important are likely to influence body dissatisfaction. To determine internal factors, comprehensive assessments on lifestyles, anthropometry, body composition and personality trait were conducted on Japanese females. The results indicated that internal factors including low self-esteem and regular exercise increase body dissatisfaction among young Japanese females.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本の若年女性は過度なやせ願望などの身体不満を持つことが知られている。過度な身体不満は不必要な減量行動などで女性自身の健康を害する危険を高めるのみでなく、将来妊娠・出産を経験した際にその子どもにまで悪影響を及ぼす危険がある。 本研究から日本人女性の身体不満には外見が重要と考える価値観を生み出している外因性要因と、自尊感情や生活習慣などの内因性要因が関連していることが示唆された。本研究の結果から、女性の身体不満を改善するためには本人の自尊感情と自分自身の身体に対する理解を高める健康教育や、外見を重要視する社会的価値観を変える環境づくりなどのヘルスプロモーション活動の重要性が示された。