Project/Area Number |
15K16509
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Kogakkan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 減量 / 減量プログラム / 減量効果 / 費用対効果 / 健康教育方法 / 体重減少(減量) / 減量支援プログラム / 指導時間数 / 指導・支援期間 / 経費・コスト / 時間対効果 / 教育条件 / 脱落率 / コスト / 応用健康科学 / ヘルスプロモーション / 健康プログラム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was accumulated dates about weight-loss effect (kg, %) and cost-effectiveness (yen/kg) from some weight-loss programs. The diet- instruction for individual program was the most effective (5.82 kg, 8.93%), however the cost-effectiveness was small (25,348 yen/kg). The weight-loss and cost-effectiveness of the diet-instruction for group programs were moderate (4.55-4.79 kg, 6.72-6.94%, 4,520-4,745 yen/kg). The programs that combines diet-instruction and exercise practice for group were good effect (4.51-6.70 kg), however cost-effectiveness (45,365-61,193 yen/kg) were small. The group guidance program with less frequent diet-instruction was less costly and more cost-effectiveness (2,298 yen/kg), however weight-loss effect was small (3.93kg, 5.90%).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,減量希望者に対し,提供する健康情報量は均一にし,指導頻度,指導形態,指導1回にかける時間,指導期間など教育方法が異なる複数の減量プログラムを用意し,減量教室を開催することで,教育方法と減量効果,経費や費用対効果との関係性を検証した.指導頻度や指導期間を増やした分,減量効果は高くなるが正比例するものではなく,一定数を超えると減量効果は鈍化し,費用対効果が悪化していくことが明らかとなった.本研究はプログラム・教室の優位性だけを評価するものではなく,減量・健康支援者の環境,被支援者の目的や希望・ニーズ(ウォンツ)に応じた最良のプログラムを検討する資料として利用されることが期待される.