Age-related Asp Isomerizations in Lens Alpha-crystallin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2016)
Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science (2015)
Principal Investigator
Takata Takumi  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 特定准教授 (80379007)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsD-アミノ酸 / クリスタリン / 白内障 / 加齢 / タンパク質異常凝集 / 質量分析 / D-Asp / 水晶体 / crystallin / タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The lens α-crystallin is composed of two subunits αA- and αB-crystallin (αA-Crys and αB-Crys), which form various oligomers and complexes. Recent studies have shown that many aspartyl residues (Asp) in αA-Crys inverted to isomers (Lβ-Asp, Dα-Asp, Dβ-Asp) with age. It has not been well understood whether Asp isomers in native polymeric αA-Crys are different from those in dissociated αA-Crys or those in aggregated complexes. We therefore examined to clarify the distribution of Asp isomers in dissociated αA-Crys and those in aggregated αA-Crys. The results showed that the isomerization of Asp 58 in αA-Crys were highly detectable from the monomeric fraction. In addition, age-dependent Asp 58 isomerization in α-Crys is similar to the ratio from lens insoluble fraction. The isomerization of Asp as well as many other modifications would reduce the normal subunit-subunit interaction of α-Crys with aging, result in senile cataract formation.