Development of nutritional strategy for microvascular function and structure in diabetic skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Kanazashi Miho  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 助教 (10734527)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Masayuki  大阪人間科学大学, 人間科学部, 助教 (10780497)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords糖尿病 / 微小血管障害 / 骨格筋 / 酸化ストレス / 栄養 / 生活習慣病 / 食品 / 筋萎縮 / アスタキサンチン / 抗酸化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to investigate the effects of astaxanthin supplementation on microvascular dysfunction in skeletal muscle induced by type 2 diabetes. Type 2 diabetes resulted in three-dimensional capillary regression and decreased oxidative capacity within the skeletal muscle. On the other hand, astaxanthin treatment reversed these changes within the diabetic muscle. Although astaxanthin exerted positive effects on diabetes-induced skeletomuscular alterations, there was little efficacy on blood glucose level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国では食生活の欧米化に伴い,肥満による糖尿病患者数が急速に増加し,医療費の大きな割合を占めている.そのため,2型糖尿病の患者や予備軍とされる者に対して治療・予防プログラムとして運動療法が推奨されているが,加齢や関節疾患,内科的問題等により効果的な運動を継続的に行うことが困難な場合が多い.
アスタキサンチンを摂取することで肥満2型糖尿病に伴う骨格筋微小血管障害を抑制するという本研究結果は,運動が困難な者を含めたより多くの糖尿病患者及び予備軍を対象とした臨床応用が期待できる.