Study of the way of dietary modification to decrease arterial stiffness and increase cirrculating Pentraxin3 levels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionRyutsu Keizai University
Principal Investigator
Zempo Asako  流通経済大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (50734141)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生活習慣 / 食事 / 運動 / 肥満 / 炎症 / 減量 / 食物摂取頻度調査 / 抗炎症性因子 / ペントラキシン3 / 横断研究 / PTX3濃度 / PTX3 / 生活習慣改善 / 介入研究 / 食事改善 / 動脈硬化度 / 食事バランス / 動脈硬化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I planned to demonstrate the usefulness of circulating levels of pentraxin-3 (PTX3) as an index reflecting arterial stiffness conditioning in humans. As PTX3 is known as a protein with anti-inflammatory effects, I hypothesized that some positive dietary habits may increase its levels in healthy individuals. First, in a cross-sectional study including over 400 subjects, which I plan to publish as an international accomplishment, I attempted to demonstrate the characteristics of dietary habits to obtain higher plasma PTX3 levels. Second, in an interventional study, I observed the effect of PTX3 after weight-loss through dietary modification in overweight and obese men. I have already published these results in the international academic journal Applied Physiology, Nutrition, and Metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心血管疾患は我が国の死因上位であり、食習慣がこの疾患リスクを増大させることはすでに明らかである。しかし、それを具体的な指標である血中物質をターゲットとして横断的あるいは介入によってその動態について検討し、臨床においての有用性を示した点で社会的意義が大きいと考える。横断的研究については未発表であるものの、論文化して本研究によるデータをまとめて報告しようとしている点、さらには、介入研究の成果についてはすでに著明な査読付き国際誌に筆頭著者として公表した点でもその学術的意義は大きいと考える。