Development of visual information processing model with aging by the divided attention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Takuro  国際医療福祉大学, 福岡保健医療学部, 講師 (20611792)
Research Collaborator Goto Yoshinobu
Goto Kazuhiko
Oka Shinichiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords視覚情報処理 / 注意分散 / 視覚誘発電位 / 加齢 / 認知機能低下 / 暗算負荷 / 初期視覚情報処理 / γ帯域律動波 / 暗算 / 視覚誘発脳磁界 / γ帯域律動反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several Neurophysiological studies had indicated that visual information processing was influenced by the attention. However, the relationship between aging, cognitive function decline and visual attention were still unknown. The aim of this study was to investigate the spatiotemporal brain activities during a mental arithmetic task using pattern-reversal stimulation in healthy adults and elderly adults, elderly adults of cognitive function decline. At the results, the neural activity of primary visual cortex changed in elderly adults and elderly adults of cognitive function decline during the mental arithmetic task. Therefore, our results suggest that the need program development for improvement of visual cognition on the first stage visual information processing system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトの脳内視覚情報処理の中で全体の25%以上を占める視覚機能と注意機能は、年齢が増加することで低下し、高齢者の運転パフォーマンスを低下させる因子となる。そのため、高齢者の自動車運転死亡者数を減らすためには、その骨幹となる高齢者の視覚的注意の脳内情報処理ネットワークを明らかにする必要がある。本研究成果は、低次の視覚情報処理段階における視覚認知機能の改善向けたプログラム開発の必要性を提言するものである。