Seasonal differences of adipokine concentration in obese and diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sato Maki  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60351102)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生活習慣病 / 季節性リズム / アディポカイン / 時計遺伝子 / 肥満 / 高照度光 / 運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Disruption of circadian rhythms is associated with the risk of diseases including metabolic syndrome and cardiovascular diseases. We examined the effects of bright light exposure on blood glucose, heart rate and heart rate variability in obese subjects in summer and winter seasons, in addition to plasma adipokine concentration and saliva clock genes expressions. The blood glucose concentration and cardiac autonomic nervous activity were not significantly different during exercise under bright light exposure. Heart rate were elevated during exercise in obese in winter. Plasma TNF-α and IL-6 concentrations were not significantly different between obese and non-obese. Clock gene expressions were significantly decreased in obese than in non-obese in winter. These results suggested that short term exposure by bright light could not affect on blood glucose and cardiac autonomic nervous activity, while clock gene expressions were decreased in obese than in non-obese especially in winter.