Establishment of alternative exercise methods for maintaining or improving cognitive function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Toshiaki  兵庫医療大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (30709340)
Research Collaborator Moritani Toshio  京都大学, 名誉教授 (90175638)
Iwakura Toshio  神戸市立医療センター中央市民病院, 糖尿病内分泌内科, 医長
Matsuoka Naoki  神戸市立医療センター中央市民病院, 糖尿病内分泌内科, 部長
Iwamoto Masako  神戸市立医療センター中央市民病院, 栄養管理部, 主査
Takenaka Mariko  神戸市立医療センター中央市民病院, 栄養管理部, 管理栄養士
Fujioka Hiroyuki  兵庫医療大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (10252777)
Takeda Chisako  兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10148273)
Kashiwamura Shin-ichiro  兵庫医療大学, 共通教育センター, 教授 (00185761)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords神経筋電気刺激 / 脳由来神経栄養因子 / 運動 / 認知機能 / 二重課題 / 脳由来神経使用因子 / 乳酸 / 高速度自転車運動 / 骨格筋電気刺激 / 認知症 / 脳由来性神経栄養因子 / 身体活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the effects of neuromuscular electrical stimulation, combining cognitive and physical exercise, and low-resistance and high-velocity ergometry exercise to brain-derived neurotrophic factor to establish new exercise methods for maintaining or improving cognitive function. This study showed that brain-derived neurotrophic factor significantly increased during neuromuscular electrical stimulation or low-resistance and high-velocity ergometry exercise, and that there was no synergistic response of brain-derived neurotrophic factor to combining cognitive and physical exercise. This study suggested that neuromuscular electrical stimulation or low-resistance and high-velocity ergometry exercise may have potential to be alternative exercise methods since brain-derived neurotrophic factor is potential mediators responsible for the beneficial effects of physical exercise on cognitive function.