Organizing environmental factors affecting the living functions of disabled children based on ICF and constructing an information sharing site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
Mikami Fumiaki  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉マネジメント学部, 講師 (80550392)
Research Collaborator Miyazaki Hisashi
Iwado Momoka
Odagiri Sanae
Morito Masako
Namba Tomoko
Takei Yuko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords国際生活機能分類 / ASD / 医療・福祉 / ICF-CY
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the voice recording (152,870 letters in total) about the characteristics of a child with autism spectrum disorder told by 5 mothers of children who received a diagnosis of autism spectrum disorder, 2,096 episodes were classified into 123 ICF-CY codes. Furthermore, we obtained tweet data including "Autism" from Twitter and classified it into ICF-CY code.All data provided important information for understanding the characteristics of children with autism spectrum disorders and the environmental factors they require. Therefore, we created a system that can search and browse such information on the Web, enabling us to share information widely.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自閉症スペクトラム障害児の特徴や彼らが必要とする環境因子についてICF-CYで分類することで、自閉症スペクトラム障害児についての理解を深めることが可能であることを明らかにする共に、その手法についても示した。また、ICF-CYで分類することで、各児童の促進因子や阻害因子を含む特徴を比較し、特徴が類似する児童を分類することも可能であり、同様の症状のある児童についての困難に対する対処等を共有可能な情報も多く含まれていた。これらの情報をWeb上で共有可能としたことにより、自閉症スペクトラム障害児についての正しい理解を広げることが可能となり、支援者が困難への対処について参考とすることも可能となった。