Project/Area Number |
15K16552
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biomolecular chemistry
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
MURAI Yuta 北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 助教 (20707038)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | アシルセラミド / 超長鎖脂肪酸 / 皮膚バリア / Wittig反応 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / Wiitig反応 / ω-OH 超長鎖脂肪酸 / 魚鱗癬 / 光アフィニティーラベル法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Acylceramides in mammalian epidermal keratinocytes, including unique ultra-long-chain (C30-C36) fatty acids, have been known as a significant component of a skin barrier. Although acylceramides are present in only about 5-8% of the total lipid in a skin barrier, its deficiency causes severe skin diseases such as atopic dermatitis, ichthyosis, dry skin and psoriasis. In acylceramides, the most abundant molecular species includes the unsaturated ultra-long-chain fatty acid (C34:1). However, the details of its physical property and the potential therapeutic use have not completely elucidated due to less report to synthesize acylceramides so far. In this study, an efficient synthsis of acyceramides including unsaturated ultar-long-chain fatty acid (C34:1 and C34:1) in big-scale.