Race, Class, and Gender in America's Welfare Rights Movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2016-2018)
Kanagawa University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Kazuyo  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (60555621)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアメリカ合衆国 / 社会運動 / 福祉 / 人種 / 貧困 / ジェンダー / 歴史学 / 1960年代 / 福祉権 / 階級 / アメリカ史 / 社会保障 / 黒人解放運動 / フェミニズム / 人種・エスニシティ / 都市 / 生活保護 / 社会福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My project explored the powerful alternative visions asserted by the National Welfare Rights Organization, an association representing the recipients of Aid to Families with Dependent Children (AFDC). Organization individuals radically questioned the foundations on which U.S. welfare policies had been built, and the concept of “welfare rights” became the centerpiece of their struggle.
I examined the following five questions: (1)In what way did the black freedom struggle and the War on Poverty become a seedbed for the NWRO? (2)Why did the NWRO oppose coerced sterilization? (3)How did the NWRO demand the right to feed, clothe, and house their children, thereby insisting on their right to live? (4)In what way did the NWRO fight for their vision of a guaranteed adequate income? (5)How did antiwelfare sentiment lead to cutbacks in the AFDC, shrinking membership, and eventually internal divisions within the NWRO?
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NWRO を中心とする福祉権運動は、一九六〇年代のアメリカにおいて「最も重要な社会運動の一つ」にもかかわらず、 他の社会運動に比べ今日に至るまで十分に研究されてこなかった。本研究は、福祉権運動が起こった背景、その特徴、射程、運動の意義と限界を明らかにし、そこから「六〇年代」のアメリカ社会を逆照射した。
本研究は、社会保障をめぐって揺れ動く今日の米国社会を理解する上でも意義深い。 受給者がいかに「労働」、「市民権」の内実を問い直したのか、彼女/彼らが打ち立てた「福祉権」とは何を意味したのかは、社会保障の解体が進む今日こそ、問われるべきである。