Land, Village Chief and Township Government: Comparative Case Studies of Contemporary China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionInstitute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization
Principal Investigator
REN ZHE  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 新領域研究センター ガバナンス研究グループ, 研究員 (90434381)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords中国 / 基層政治 / 郷鎮政府 / 村 / 土地 / 村民自治 / 集団経済 / プリンシパル・エージェント / 都市化 / 村民委員会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationship between a township leader and a village chief in contemporary China is something of a political puzzle. Researchers have maintained that China’s bureaucratic system contains a very important political contracting framework. Accordingly, previous research argued that political contracting was applied to leadership positions at both the town and village levels, making comparable ‘contractual’ demands on township leaders and village chiefs. Certain characteristics of the two positions, however, differ significantly in their implications for leadership performance and accountability.
Our research addressed this issue by constructing a new framework to account for the complexities and subtleties that have emerged in the relationships between the two different types of leaders working in their respective spatio-organizational settings under conditions of rapid socioeconomic and political transformation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、現代中国における郷鎮長は村長を代理人として認識すること、郷鎮政府は実績の良い村長に対し昇進に代わる経済的な奨励を与えること、村で自治制度が定着することにより、村長が郷鎮政府の要求より村の利益を重視すること、非協力的な村長を排除するため、郷鎮政府は積極的に村の選挙に関与すること等が指摘できた。これは、政府間に存在するプリンシパル=エージェント関係が行政の末端ではどのような特徴を持つのかを捉えたものであり、政府間関係の議論に大きく貢献できた。さらに、権威主義体制下における村民自治の存在意義を再度問い直すことで、中国の政治体制変容について新たな議論を巻き起こすことが期待できる。