Valuing regional resources: A empirical study focused on preference formation by sightseeing experience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tourism Studies
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Naoki  山形大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (80367937)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地域資源 / 観光 / 経済評価 / 費用便益分析 / 選好形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on preference formation by sightseeing experience, this study aimed to value regional resources. I analyzed the individual data on recreation demand for Yamagata Prefecture, which originate from an internet survey for persons living within Tohoku region. In the analysis, the recreation demand function which expresses the preference formation that past consumption myopically affects future consumption was estimated by the Poisson regression. As a result, it was found that more experiences and more satisfaction in sightseeing in which regional resources are utilized lead to more increases in recreation demand. By using the relationship and measuring the consumer surplus, we would be able to value regional resources.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において採用されたモデルは,過去の消費が現在の消費に影響を及ぼすことを表現したMyopic Addiction Modelを旅行費用法における訪問需要関数に適用したものとして学術的には位置づけることができる.こうした拡張により,地域資源を利用した過去の観光体験が訪問需要に及ぼす影響が定量化され,この関係を用いることによって,消費者余剰の変化から地域資源の経済評価を行うことができる.さらに,この方法は,観光政策の費用便益分析を可能とし,また,地域経済への波及効果が計測可能な坂本・中嶌 (2011)の応用一般均衡モデルと連動させることもできる.