A Study on the Position and Relevance of Lacanian Psychoanalysis in the Ethics of Contemporary Mental Healthcare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture (2017)
Ritsumeikan University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
UEO MASAMICHI  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 非常勤講師 (00588048)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsラカン / フロイト / ドゥルーズ / 享楽 / すべてでない / 自閉 / 発達障害 / 真理 / フーコー / ジャック・ラカン / サントーム / ジャック・ランシエール / 平等 / エピステモロジー / 構造主義 / ストア哲学 / 自閉症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the ethical relevance of Lacan's 60-70s psychoanalytical theory as well as that of Lacanian school in a later period. Especially, by shedding a light on the historical context, it was made clear that Lacan's thought was not concerned with psychiatric care in terms of a contribution to social control but as a practice of creation of other ways of living, emancipated from social pressure. This caracter of Lacan's thought can be helpful to better understand the actual clinical situation of developmental trouble.