On the Phasehood of Layered CP: A Comparative Syntax from a Viewpoint of Case
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Masahiko  山形大学, 人文学部, 講師 (30709209)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフェイズ / 補文標識句 / 長距離名詞句移動 / 格付与 / 派生の相 / 名詞句移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I examined the phasehood of layered CP by investigating how long-distance NP movement and Case-assignment take place across CP. The major findings of this research project are the following: (1) there is new evidence for the availability of long-distance NP movement across a CP phase boundary and (2) the locality of long-distance NP-movement is reduced to the locality of Agree. (1) is obtained from an analysis of the Japanese pseudo-small clause construction, which involves long-distance NP movement into a matrix theta-position and (2) is obtained from an analysis of a certain constraint on Raising-to-Object in Japanese.