Project/Area Number |
15K16735
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
Watanabe Aya 福井大学, 語学センター, 助教 (10617955)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 医療コミュニケーション / インタビュー調査 / 質的研究 / ナラティブ / 社会言語学 / インタビュー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In 2013, the number of foreign residents marked over 2 million and the foreign visitors in Japan was reported to be 10 million. With the increase in numbers of foreign residents and visitors, the expectation to provide healthcare for the non-Japanese speaking population is rising. Though previous research have reported communication difficulties between foreign patients and the healthcare professionals, there is still much to be addressed in terms of how foreign patients understand their experiences of receiving healthcare from their point of view. The current study approaches this issue through interviewing foreign residents and focusing on their narratives. The recorded interviews were transcribed and analyzed into categories of concerns expressed by the participants. The results show that while language problems exist, there are other concerns, for instance cultural differences and mismatch in expectation, that make accessing healthcare in Japan a challenge.