Project/Area Number |
15K16739
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIMOTO NOA 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 特定研究員 (10712416)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 言語多様性と生物多様性 / 科学社会学 / 無形文化遺産 / 伝統知識・在来知識 / 植物利用 / 人と自然の共生 / 言語学 / 熱帯生態学 / 言語多様性 / 生物多様性 / 文化遺産 / 知的財産 / 科学社会学・科学技術史 / 島嶼地域研究 / オーストロネシア語圏 / フィールド言語学 / 消滅危機言語 / 生物多様生 / 資源利用 / オーストロネシア諸語 / オセアニア地域研究 / 数の概念 / 無形財産 / 在来知識 / 記述言語学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is based on the idea that mankind’s “system of knowledge,” including science and art, originates from abundant nature and biodiversity. This study aims to identify the correlation between biodiversity and linguistic and cultural diversity, which UNESCO and other international organizations have considered to be one of the most important issues since 1992. The study included a field survey in island countries in subtropical regions, such as Madagascar, Tonga, and Easter Island, and a survey to investigate the ways local people use biogenetic resources. This study particularly focuses on plant usage, and progress is being made in recording video documentation of plants used in traditional medicine, and in preparing an archive. While video production is underway in the local language with English subtitles, time will be required for releasing the results due to sensitive issues relating to intellectual property rights, biogenetic resources, and portrait rights.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、トンガとマダガスカルを具体的事例として取り上げ、その地域社会の人と自然の関わり及びそれが投影された言語表現の収集を行った。言語多様性と生物多様性はどちらも相互に関連しているとされ、どちらか一方が失われると、もう片方も失われる。豊かな自然があるからこそ、その自然を題材にした歌、慣用句、感情表現が生まれ、その自然ー例えばある固有種ーが失われると、やがてその自然を用いた言語表現も消失する。本研究は、自然にまつわる博物誌の記録と保存に加え、言語多様性と生物多様性の相互関係を示す一つの資料とし、他の地域や言語を観察する際や、人間と生物とのかかわりを考察するために有益である。