| Project/Area Number |
15K16740
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Linguistics
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIMURA Taiki 東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 研究員 (80522771)
| Research Collaborator |
TEKMEN Ayşe Nur アンカラ大学, 教授
AYDIN Özbek チャナッカレ・オンセキズマルト大学, 准教授
İBRAHİMOV Yaşar アゼルバイジャン言語大学, 講師
HIDAKA Shinsuke 東京外国語大学, 大学院
OKU Masahiro 東京外国語大学, 大学院
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | テュルク諸語 / アゼルバイジャン語 / 統語論 / 形態論 / 疑問文 / 対照言語学 / トルコ語 / 接語 / 対照研究 / トルコ系諸言語 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project aims to investigate the range of occurrence of the Azerbaijani interrogative clitic, and answer the question when it does or does not occur. The range of occurrence of the clitic in question is almost the same as in Turkish, belonging to the same South-West Turkic language group. The study concludes that the interrogative clitic is realised when the speaker attempts to ask the addressee to do something (e.g. answer the question). Furthermore, the study suggests that, unlike Turkish, the Azerbaijani interrogative clitic itself does not function as the interrogation marker but as something different from interrogation.