Project/Area Number |
15K16750
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Sudo Jun 同志社大学, グローバル・コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (00454968)
Research Collaborator |
TAGAWA Yukinori
ARASHI Yoko
NAKAGAWA Chieko
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 感動詞 / 基本周波数 / 後続発話 / 音調 / 談話 / 機能 / 後続 / 発話 / 会話 / 録音 / 文字化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I conducted an analysis of the tone pattern of an utterance accompanying an interjection at its head, paying special attention to the tone pattern from the interjection to the next word, using approximately 400 minutes of conversation data. My findings are as follows: (1) the maximum fundamental frequency (F0) of the next word is generally higher by one to two semitones than the F0 at the middle of the interjection segment; however, the sorts of interjections, or the silent segment between the interjection and the next word, may affect the result; and (2) in the case of the repetition of an interjection, the maximum F0 of the second interjection is lower by almost one semitone than the F0 at the middle of the first interjection segment. For further study, I would like to compare the various types of tone patterns and their discursive functions to the tone patterns found in this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は雑談を中心とした会話データから、感動詞から後続発話にかけての音調パターンの抽出を試みている。 発話の冒頭の感動詞を基準に考えて、後続する語がどのような高さで続くかということは、文全体の音調パターンを考える上でも意義がある。また、基本の音調パターンを抽出し、次の段階で、それを逸脱した音調パターンが、談話上どのような意味・機能を持って現れているかを検討することは、日本語の話しことばのやり取りを解明する1つの手がかりとなりうる。研究成果は、日本語教育をはじめとした言語教育の分野や、音声対話システム等への貢献が可能である。