An investigation of the influence of interpersonal relations to the prosody of speech styles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K16757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionAdvanced Telecommunications Research Institute International
Principal Investigator
Hatano Hiroaki  株式会社国際電気通信基礎技術研究所, 石黒浩特別研究所, 客員研究員 (10709364)
Research Collaborator Ishi Carlos Toshinori
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords韻律 / 発話スタイル / 音声コミュニケーション / 人型ロボット / 対人関係 / 対話 / ヒューマン・ロボットインタラクション / パラ言語的情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In face-to-face conversations, the prosody of speech reflects some kind of interpersonal information, and is closely related to speaking style adapted to a situation. In this research, we conduct a dialogue experiment that controlled the conditions such as appearance and way of speaking using humanoid robot. In order to investigate if and how speaking styles change depending on the dialogue partner, we conducted an experiment where subjects hold conversations with two different humanoid robots, one elder and the other coeval with the subjects. We extracted prosodic features from the speech data of the subjects and analyzed intra-individual variability. The occurrence of laughter events was also analyzed. The analysis results showed that speech rate, fundamental frequency and the number of laughter events are significantly different depending on the dialogue partner.